What is Winterized crude, and should I use it?
Winterized crude is the resulting oil from the first stage of cannabinoid extraction. It is the rawest form of CBD extracts hence the name crude oil. While crude oil can be used in finished products, it is often processed further to create a more refined distillate or isolate with high cannabinoid contents and less plant matter.
Certain suppliers like GVB Biopharma provide crude oils in a THC-Free form, which ensures that you can use the raw material in finished products, while still remaining federally compliant.
What is CBD Premium grade Isolate
- Lab tested for safety and cannabinoid potency.
- Non-GMO, Solvent free, no pesticides or herbicides
- Ultra-filtered, not bleached, no chemical processing
- Vegan bioavailable, allowing greater effectiveness
- Cannabinoid rich.
The main benefit of CBD crystalline is that it has no impurities. Also it doesn’t have any other cannabinoids that could heighten your risk of a positive drug test.
You may have heard of CBD isolate. It is also produced from industrial hemp, but it undergoes a different process. The difference between the two? It’s crystalline. This means that instead of being in powder form, it is more of a sugar-like substance.
For 99% pure CBD isolate, GVB Biopharma is the way to go. Their raw materials and finished products are highly regarded in the hemp industry. They are able to formulate a wide variety of finished products that contain CBD in its purest form. No psychoactive components, no other cannabinoids, just PURE CBD.
Should I use water soluble CBD powder?
By now, you’ve probably heard about Cannabidiol (CBD), a non – psychoactive component in the cannabis plant. It’s for sale online and at your local convenience store. What you may not know is that CBD is only one of over 80 cannabinoids found in the cannabis plant.
Why do some companies use water soluble CBD? And should I use water soluble CBD powder? If you want to formulate a topical product, you’ll need a water-soluble form of the cannabinoid. Water soluble CBD is nothing new and has been used as an additive in cosmetics and other products for years. However, only recently have companies started offering it for consumption.
What are the pros and cons to using water-soluble CBD?
It is easier if you want to formulate a topical or water based beverage product with certain benefits. For example, it could absorb into sore muscles more quickly than other forms of cannabinoids since it’s water soluble.
Higher bioavailability than the normal fat soluble CBD. Bioavailability is the rate at which the cannabinoid goes into direct circulation after it’s been taken into the body. This affects its potency big time.
Water-soluble CBD will degrade over time, exposing you to lower and lower doses of cannabinoids. Studies have shown that it takes about two hours for 99% of the water-soluble cannabinoid to leave your body. This could mean missing out on certain benefits from a product if you wait too long before using more.